What a cheerfully optimistic post. Thank you. Hopefully a sign that the good doctor has fully recovered his good spirits.
[…] There is definite merit to Yuval Levin’s contention that institutions are being corrupted by those who use them to achieve personal branding, and nowhere more so than in Congress. Getting a bill passed, regardless of its merits, redundancy, inefficiency, or general irrelevance, is all that matters to far too many members.
Since the Doctor’s post was inspired by considerations of law enforcement, law enforcement responsibility. Under 18 U.S.C. 3063 “any law enforcement officer of the Environmental Protection Agency with responsibility for the investigation of criminal violations of a law administered by the Environmental Protection Agency, may— (1) carry firearms; (2) execute and serve any warrant or other processes issued under the authority of the United States…”